Laureline
Cara Delevingne
Commander Arün Filitt
Clive Owen
Jolly the Pimp
Ethan Hawke
Defence Minister
Herbie Hancock
President of the World State Federation
Rutger Hauer
Igon Siruss (voice)
John Goodman
Emperor Haban-Limaï (voice)
Elizabeth Debicki
General Okto Bar
Sam Spruell
Bob the Pirate
Alain Chabat
Pirates (voice)
Thom Findlay
K-Tron Warrior / Control Room Soldier
Jonas Bloquet
Creature 'Jessica Rabbit'
Sand Van Roy
Princess Lïhio-Minaa / Creature 'Candy Dress'
Sasha Luss
Captain Welcoming Mercurys
Louis Leterrier
Captain Welcoming KCO2
Olivier Megaton
Emperor Haban-Limaï
Aymeline Valade
Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend)
Diva Cam
Guide Thaziit
Eric Lampaert
Captain Kris
Alexandre Willaume-Jantzen
Sergent Cooper
Gavin Drea
Major Samk
Réginal Kudiwu
Pearl Tsuuri (voice)
David Michie
Boulan Bathor
Roman Blomme
Bubble Dancer
Emilie Livingston
Japanese Delegate
Alexandre Nguyen
Igon Sirus Guard
Aurelien Gaya
Paradise Alley Soldier
Mikael Buxton
Police Officer
Anders Heinrichsen
Controller of the Technical Chamber
Yun-Ping He
Commander Arün Filitt Guard
Ben Mauro
Igon Sirus Guard
Jean-François Lenogue
Igon Sirus Guard
Peter Eberst
Captain Crowford
Peter Hudson
Captain Norton
Xavier Giannoli
Captain Welcoming Palm Müret
Eric Rochant
Captain Welcoming Arysum
Benoît Jacquot
Captain Welcoming Martapuraïs
Gérard Krawczyk
Kortan Dahük
Pierre Cachia
Kortan Dahük
Hippolyte Burkhart-Uhlen
Arysum-Kormn
Charly Akakpo
Arysum-Kormn
Clément Beauruelle
Martapuraï
Anthony Hornez
Martapuraï
Julien Bleitrach
Martapuraï
Maxime Babara Touré
Empress Aloï / Creature 'Swing Angel'
Pauline Hoarau
Empress Aloï (voice)
Barbare Weber Scaff
Tsûuri / Tourist (voice)
Lee Delong
Mâatri (Tsûuri's Friend) (voice)
Judith Brunett
Tsûuri Child
Marie Barrouillet
Tortured Pearl
Daphnée Kbidi
Tortured Pearl (voice)
Nick Marzock
Captain Zito
Stefan Konarske
Major Gibon's Soldier / Igon Junio
Mahamadou Coulibaly
Major Gibon's Soldier
Julien Marlin
Major Gibon's Soldier
Yvan Lucker
Major Gibon's Soldier
Tom Hygreck
Igon Siruss / Doghan Dagui
Laurent Ferraro
Igon Sirus Guard
Jean-Robert Lombard
Igon Sirus Guard
Leonid Glushchenko
Igon Sirus Guard
Akim Chir
Igon Sirus Guard
Laminé Ba
Siirt Guard / Siirt Salesman
Paul Lefèvre
Siirt Salesman
Guillaume Maison
Siirt Salesman
Jean-Christophe Brizard
Siirt Cop
Patrick Cottet-Moine
Female Tourist
Irene Palko
DA / Doghan-Dagui
Tonio Descanvelle
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Grant Moninger
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Robbie Rist
Doghan-Dagui (voice)
Christopher Swindel
Bubble / Glamopod / Control Room Sergeant
Claire Tran
Club Bouncer
Alain Etoundi
Club Bouncer
Fayet Nsumoto
Creature 'Twin'
Kristina Kachinskaya
Creature 'Twin'
Veronika Khayla
Creature 'Louis XVI'
Sissi Duparc
Creature 'Bird Woman'
Noam Frost
Creature 'Tattoo'
Pauline Serreau
Hero Merchant
Philippe Rigot
Red Zone Captain
Étienne Ménard
Warship Captain
Peter Lamarque
K-Tron Captain
Maximilien Seweryn
K-Tron Warrior
Zouheir Zerhouni
K-Tron Warrior
Tristan Zerbib
Interrogation Room Captain
Elliot Jenicot
Control Room Soldier
Staiv Gentis
Alex-Intruder's Voice (voice)
Chloe Hollings
Boulan Bathor Emperor
Aguendia Fotabong
Boulan Bathor Emperor's Wife
Tania Dessources
Fisherman
François Bredon
Bubble / Boulan-Bathor / Valerian
Cédric Chevalme
Comic Book
Pierre Christin
Graphic Novel Illustrator
Jean-Claude Méziéres
Producer
Virginie Besson-Silla
Line Producer
Camille Courau
Cinematography
Thierry Arbogast
Production Design
Hugues Tissandier
Art Direction
Gilles Boillot
Art Direction
Dominique Moisan
Art Direction
Stéphane Robuchon
Art Direction
Etienne Rohde
Art Direction
Christian Vallat
Art Direction
Thierry Zemmour
Set Decoration
Evelyne Tissandier
Costume Design
Olivier Bériot
Makeup Artist
Clarisse Domine
Makeup Artist
Aurelija Liansbergaite
Makeup Artist
Elodie Leprince
Makeup Artist
Simon Livet
Makeup Artist
Lola Maillard
Makeup Artist
Frédérique Ney
Key Makeup Artist
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
Makeup Artist
Vesna Peborde
Makeup Artist
Hue Lan Van Duc
Makeup Artist
Aya Yabuuchi
Production Manager
Fanny Besson
Production Manager
Alan Collis
Unit Manager
Marc Guidetti
Executive In Charge Of Production
Solène Zavagno
Storyboard Designer
Daniel Auber
Conceptual Design
Sylvain Despretz
Storyboard Designer
Eric Gandois
Conceptual Illustrator
Isaac Hannaford
Comic Book
Jean-Claude Mézières
Third Assistant Director
Elise Cresson
Second Assistant Director
Emmanuelle Fourault
First Assistant Director
Stéphane Gluck
Third Assistant Director
Grégoire Jeudy
Third Assistant Director
Louise Molière
Second Assistant Director
Abigail L.S. Yardley
Assistant Director
Jawahine Zentar
Conceptual Design
Ben Mauro
Property Master
Olivier Nguyen
Assistant Art Director
Thibault Pinto
Supervising Sound Editor
Guillaume Bouchateau
Dialogue Editor
Katia Boutin
Sound Mixer
Stéphane Bucher
Sound Designer
Gurwal Coïc-Gallas
Sound Designer
Aymeric Devoldère
Sound Effects Editor
Aymeric Devoldère
Sound Designer
David Farmer
Sound Designer
Nia Hansen
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Tom Johnson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Didier Lozahic
Supervising Sound Editor
Didier Lozahic
Sound Effects Editor
Samson Neslund
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Juan Peralta
Sound Effects Editor
Alexis Place
Boom Operator
Jérôme Rabu
Sound Mixer
Chris Trueman
Special Effects
Emmanuel Galtier
Special Effects Supervisor
Philippe Hubin
Special Effects Supervisor
Jean-Christophe Magnaud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gerardo Aguilera
Visual Effects Coordinator
Neichols Alice
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Aller
Digital Compositors
Romain Bavent
Visual Effects Coordinator
Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay
Digital Compositors
Vincent Bergeron
Digital Compositors
Alex Berson
Visual Effects Producer
Louise Bertrand
Digital Compositors
Olivier Blanchet
VFX Director of Photography
Robert Bock
Digital Compositors
Xavier Bourque
Visual Effects Editor
Jeremy Bradley
Digital Compositors
Bertrand Breuze
Digital Compositors
Eloi Brunelle
Digital Compositors
Julian Bryant
CG Supervisor
Jose Burgos
Visual Effects Editor
Conor Byrne
Production Coordinator
Andy Campion
Digital Compositors
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo
Digital Compositors
Matthieu Chatelier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joel Cheyne
Digital Compositors
William Cote
Digital Compositors
Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski
Digital Compositors
Jaume Creus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joanie Croteau
Digital Compositors
Chris Crowell
Production Coordinator
Céline Cruz
Digital Compositors
Vanessa Delarosbil
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Descamps
Digital Compositors
Etienne Deshaies
Digital Compositors
Ashish Dewan
Compositors
Gareth Dinneen
Digital Compositors
Thai Son Doan
Visual Effects Coordinator
Rémi Ducharme
Digital Compositors
Elliott Ducruy
Visual Effects Supervisor
François Dumoulin
Digital Compositors
Samuel Durocher
Digital Compositors
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chloe Feodoroff
Digital Compositors
Maxime Ferland
Digital Compositors
Elisa Mar Ferre
Conceptual Design
Deak Ferrand
Conceptual Illustrator
Deak Ferrand
Production Manager
Alexis Forni
Digital Compositors
Jérôme Foucout
Digital Compositors
Xavier Fourmond
Visual Effects Coordinator
Melissa Franco
CG Supervisor
Sebastien Francoeur
Conceptual Illustrator
Frederic Perrin Fredleew
Digital Compositors
Mathieu Girard
CG Supervisor
Brian Goodwin
Digital Compositors
Olivier Gravel
Digital Compositors
Veronique Guay
Visual Effects Editor
Joshua Guitar
Digital Compositors
Kathrin Günther
Digital Compositors
James Daniel Haines
Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Hill
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ahman Hung
Digital Compositors
Sébastien Jacob
Digital Compositors
Antoine Jannic
Digital Compositors
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
Script Supervisor
Charles Jodoin-Keaton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marc Jouveneau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Julien
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian
Visual Effects
Seth Kenlon
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laurie Kotfila
Digital Compositors
Melissa Laframboise-Maille
Digital Compositors
Xavier Larocque
Digital Compositors
Martin Larrivée
Digital Compositors
Jean-Marc Laurin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginie Lavallée
Visual Effects Coordinator
Catherine Lecavalier
Visual Effects Producer
Sophie Leclerc
Digital Compositors
Francois Leduc
Digital Compositors
Mathieu Legros
Digital Compositors
Maxime Lemieux
Digital Compositors
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Digital Compositors
Julien Leveugle
Animation Supervisor
Cedric Lo
Compositors
Owen Longstaff
Digital Compositors
Louis-Alexandre Lord
Visual Effects Coordinator
Martine Losier
Digital Compositors
Olivier Lukaszczyk
Digital Compositors
Darren MacKay
Digital Compositors
Renaud Madeline
Digital Compositors
Jocelyn Maher
Digital Compositors
Jérémie Maheu
Visual Effects Coordinator
Karina Mariano
Digital Compositors
Giorgio Marino
Art Direction
Olivier Martin
Visual Effects Coordinator
Philippe Massonnat
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken McGaugh
Motion Actor
Carlton McRae
Compositors
Lori C. Miller
Digital Compositors
Belly Mingmuong
Digital Compositors
Trevor Moniz
Conceptual Illustrator
Rene Morel
CG Supervisor
Alexandre Ménard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Drew Nielsen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Digital Compositors
Neila Ouahmed
Digital Compositors
Rob Ozaeta
Digital Compositors
Anna Pacchioni
Digital Compositors
Philippe Pelletier
Digital Compositors
Olle Petersson
Digital Compositors
Christine Petrov
Digital Compositors
Ugo Pierantoni
Digital Compositors
Xenia Pirojenko
Visual Effects Editor
François Poirier
Visual Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Ramos
Digital Compositors
Troy Ramsey
Motion Actor
Paul Randall
Visual Effects Supervisor
Philippe Rebours
Digital Compositors
Sébastien Rioux
Digital Compositors
Marianne Roberge
Digital Compositors
Stephen Robertson
Digital Compositors
Paul Saint-Hilaire
Digital Compositors
Mauricio Salas
Digital Compositors
Katy Savoie
Digital Compositors
Carlo Scaduto
Digital Compositors
David Scott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Laetitia Seguin
Production Manager
Georgina Selby
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brian Sepanzyk
Digital Compositors
Micha Sher
Digital Compositors
Ziad Shureih
Digital Compositors
Michael Solon
Digital Compositors
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers
Digital Compositors
Tim Stern
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Stokdyk
Animation Supervisor
Paul Story
Compositors
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Visual Effects Editor
Katrina Taylor
Digital Compositors
Mehdi Tessier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Philippe Theroux
Digital Compositors
Julie Therrien
Visual Effects
Liu Tiansheng
Digital Compositors
Will Towle
Digital Compositors
Véronique Tremblay
Digital Compositors
Raphael Valle
Digital Compositors
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Digital Compositors
Sebastien Veilleux
Digital Compositors
Armando Velazquez
Digital Compositors
Pau Viladot
Digital Compositors
Lea Vuillemin
Compositors
Tobias Wiesner
Visual Effects Producer
Yanick Wilisky
Visual Effects Coordinator
Virginia Wilson
Visual Effects
Ji Hyun Yoon
Digital Compositors
Vladimir Yordanov
Visual Effects Coordinator
Deborah Zadzora
Fight Choreographer
Laurent Demianoff
Stunt Coordinator
Laurent Demianoff
Motion Actor
Bodie Fitzpatrick
Stunts
Ludo Silemetzoglou
Electrician
Franck-Norman Bihi
Camera Operator
Philippe Brunel
Electrician
Charles Carpentier
Electrician
Thibaud Charles
Steadicam Operator
Lorenzo Donati
Electrician
Quentin Jorquera
Electrician
Frédéric Thurot
Animation
Kristian Antonelli
Animation
Andrew Butterfield
Lead Animator
Elizabeth Gray
Animation
Jonathan Macintosh
Animation
Nathaniel Seymour
Animation
Danny Gordon Taylor
Casting Assistant
Mateo Guez
Casting Assistant
François Rivière
Set Costumer
Stéphanie Watrigant
Assistant Editor
Alexander Aquino
Assistant Editor
Clemence Gabrielidis
Assistant Editor
Tom Isaac Scott
Additional Editing
Jeremy Ian Thomas
Orchestrator
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Orchestrator
Nicolas Charron
Scoring Mixer
Peter Cobbin
Orchestrator
Sylvain Morizet
Music Editor
Cecile Tournesac
Scoring Mixer
Kirsty Whalley
Motion Actor
Cameron Brown
Production Coordinator
Rachael G Campbell
Production Coordinator
Ariane Cousi
Script Supervisor
Marie Gennesseaux
Dialect Coach
Elizabeth Himelstein
Choreographer
Emilie Livingston
Motion Actor
Kate Venables
Motion Actor
Ben Fransham
Law
A spectacular spectacle of a movie that faithfully adapts a French 1970s sci-fi comic book. If you think you might see it some day, you owe it to yourself to catch it in 3D on a big screen now. In a world of paint-by-numbers blockbusters, this is an invigorating slap to the eyeballs.
The flick would benefit from more focus and deliberation; often, story beats are glancing blows instead of precision hits. The biggest flaws, however, are found in the dialogue, which is at best serviceable and at times painful, probably owing to its transition through times, languages, and mediums.
Valerian isn't perfect, it's a bit clunky, but the sheer unusualness, whimsy, and wonder overpowers the movie's faults, making it well worth watching.
Movie Queen41
It's a fun movie, but it's not what I would call a sci fi classic. It's all spectacle, with eye popping visuals. It creates some really interesting side characters and alien worlds. The drawback is the two leads. They seem rather bland and one dimensional. Their romantic bantering is quite boring. The supporting characters are more colorful and interesting. If you are a fan of Luc Besson's The Fifth Element, you will probably enjoy this. Just don't expect anything too deep from this movie.
The Fifth Element
Votes 3808 (7.3/10)
Release Date 5/7/1997
Details »
Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning
Votes 25 (6.6/10)
Release Date 8/20/2005
Details »
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Votes 4881 (7.4/10)
Release Date 12/14/2016
Details »
Avatar
Votes 11665 (7.2/10)
Release Date 12/10/2009
Details »
Cowboys & Aliens
Votes 1976 (5.4/10)
Release Date 7/29/2011
Details »
Alien: Covenant
Votes 2400 (5.7/10)
Release Date 5/9/2017
Details »
Independence Day
Votes 3176 (6.7/10)
Release Date 6/25/1996
Details »
Repo Man
Votes 142 (6.7/10)
Release Date 2/20/1984
Details »
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Votes 1292 (6.6/10)
Release Date 1/15/2005
Details »
Critters 4
Votes 46 (4.3/10)
Release Date 8/20/1992
Details »
Alien
Votes 4395 (7.9/10)
Release Date 5/25/1979
Details »
Star Trek Into Darkness
Votes 4379 (7.4/10)
Release Date 5/5/2013
Details »
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Votes 1068 (7.2/10)
Release Date 11/16/1977
Details »
Aliens
Votes 3174 (7.7/10)
Release Date 7/18/1986
Details »
The Empire Strikes Back
Votes 5796 (8.2/10)
Release Date 5/17/1980
Details »
Logan
Votes 5856 (7.5/10)
Release Date 2/28/2017
Details »
Arrival
Votes 5393 (7.1/10)
Release Date 11/10/2016
Details »
Passengers
Votes 3816 (6.7/10)
Release Date 12/21/2016
Details »
Interstellar
Votes 10592 (8.1/10)
Release Date 11/5/2014
Details »
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Votes 5670 (7.6/10)
Release Date 3/20/2014
Details »