Blade II


Blade II

Overview:

A rare mutation has occurred within the vampire community - The Reaper. A vampire so consumed with an insatiable bloodlust that they prey on vampires as well as humans, transforming victims who are unlucky enough to survive into Reapers themselves. Blade is asked by the Vampire Nation for his help in preventing a nightmare plague that would wipe out both humans and vampires.

Votes 1514 (6.2/10)

Runtime: 117 minutes

Release Date 2002-03-22

Budget: $54,000,000.00

Revenue: $155,010,032.00

Website: Link

Tagline: Faster. Sharper. Deadlier.

Production company:

  • New Line Cinema
  • Amen Ra Films
  • Milk & Honey
  • Imaginary Forces
  • Justin Pictures
  • Linovo Productions GmbH & Co. KG
  • Pacific Title and Art Studio
  • Marvel Enterprises

Production country:

  • Germany
  • United States of America

Genres:

  • Fantasy
  • Horror
  • Action
  • Thriller

Trailer

Further Information

Blade
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Whistler
Kris Kristofferson
Kris Kristofferson
Reinhardt
Ron Perlman
Ron Perlman
Nyssa
Leonor Varela
Leonor Varela
Scud
Norman Reedus
Norman Reedus
Damaskinos
Thomas Kretschmann
Thomas Kretschmann
Nomak
Luke Goss
Luke Goss
Chupa
Matt Schulze
Matt Schulze
Asad
Danny John-Jules
Danny John-Jules
Snowman
Donnie Yen
Donnie Yen
Kounen
Karel Roden
Karel Roden
Verlaine
Marit Velle Kile
Marit Velle Kile
Priest
Tony Curran
Tony Curran
Lighthammer
Daz Crawford
Daz Crawford
Rush
Santiago Segura
Santiago Segura
Jigsaw
Samuel Le
Samuel Le
Golem
Marek Vašut
Marek Vašut
Blood Bank Doctor / Reaper
Pete Lee-Wilson
Pete Lee-Wilson
Blood Bank Guard / Reaper
Paul Kasey
Paul Kasey
Blood Bank Nurse
Andrea Miltner
Andrea Miltner
Drug Dealer
Ladislav Beran
Ladislav Beran
Blood Bank Guard
Jiří Maria Sieber
Jiří Maria Sieber
Vampire with Exposed Spine
Bridge Markland
Bridge Markland
Reaper
Jamie Wilson
Jamie Wilson
Reaper
Stuart Luis
Stuart Luis
Reaper
Ladislav Mohyla
Ladislav Mohyla
Reaper
Jan Malík
Jan Malík
Reaper
Jan Révai
Jan Révai
Reaper
Mário Wild
Mário Wild
Reaper
Tomás Böhm
Tomás Böhm
Reaper
Zdenek Bubák
Zdenek Bubák
Reaper
Jan Loukota
Jan Loukota
Reaper
Jan Bursa
Jan Bursa
Reaper
Petr Krusalnicky
Petr Krusalnicky
Reaper
Jaroslav Misek
Jaroslav Misek
St. Cloud
Karel Vávrovec
Karel Vávrovec
Choad
Jaroslav Peterka
Jaroslav Peterka
Little G
Milos Kulhavy
Milos Kulhavy
Tea Bag
Ivan Mares
Ivan Mares
Man in London Porno Shop
Lennox Brown
Lennox Brown
Young Blade
André Hyde-Braithwaite
André Hyde-Braithwaite
Moscow Vampire (uncredited)
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Prostitute (uncredited)
Olga Lounová
Olga Lounová
Paramedic (uncredited)
Stephen R. Peluso
Stephen R. Peluso
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
John Salvitti
John Salvitti
Bandaged Reaper (uncredited)
Rey-Phillip Santos
Rey-Phillip Santos
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
Kenji Tanigaki
Kenji Tanigaki
Moscow Vampire Attacking Blade (uncredited)
Michael Woods
Michael Woods
Director
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Writer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Characters
Marv Wolfman
Marv Wolfman
Characters
Gene Colan
Gene Colan
Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Producer
Patrick J. Palmer
Patrick J. Palmer
Producer
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Executive Producer
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Executive Producer
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Executive Producer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Executive Producer
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Director of Photography
Gabriel Beristain
Gabriel Beristain
Editor
Peter Amundson
Peter Amundson
Casting
Nancy Foy
Nancy Foy
Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Co-Producer
Jon Divens
Jon Divens
Co-Producer
Andrew J. Horne
Andrew J. Horne
Casting Associate
Andrea Clark
Andrea Clark
Production Design
Carol Spier
Carol Spier
Co-Art Director
Dan Morski
Dan Morski
Art Direction
Jaromír Svarc
Jaromír Svarc
Art Direction
James F. Truesdale
James F. Truesdale
Set Decoration
Jeffrey Kushon
Jeffrey Kushon
Set Decoration
Peter Nicolakakos
Peter Nicolakakos
Makeup Artist
Nikita Rae
Nikita Rae
Makeup Artist
Michelle Taylor
Michelle Taylor
Hairstylist
Jeanette Freeman
Jeanette Freeman
Production Manager
Pavel Typolt
Pavel Typolt
Production Supervisor
Michelle Weller
Michelle Weller
Production Supervisor
Wendy Cox
Wendy Cox
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Hyrman
Mike Hyrman
Construction Coordinator
Phillip Tellez
Phillip Tellez
Construction Coordinator
Bruce Di Valerio
Bruce Di Valerio
Property Master
Gert Broekema
Gert Broekema
Property Master
Michael Lindsay
Michael Lindsay
Set Designer
Milena Koubkova
Milena Koubkova
Set Designer
Michael Madden
Michael Madden
Set Designer
Gordon White
Gordon White
Assistant Art Director
Martin Vackár
Martin Vackár
Scenic Artist
John Bannister
John Bannister
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Mathew Waters
Mathew Waters
Dialogue Editor
Louis Creveling
Louis Creveling
Dialogue Editor
Jed M. Dodge
Jed M. Dodge
Dialogue Editor
Robert Getty
Robert Getty
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Keller
Michael Keller
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Ross
John Ross
Dialogue Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
Foley
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Special Effects Coordinator
Barbora Kolarova
Barbora Kolarova
Visual Effects Supervisor
Terry Bradley
Terry Bradley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicholas Brooks
Nicholas Brooks
Visual Effects Supervisor
Blair Clark
Blair Clark
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Duncan
Robert Duncan
Visual Effects Editor
Peter S. Elliot
Peter S. Elliot
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hayes
Craig Hayes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Martin
Justin Martin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Munroe
Bob Munroe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dominic Parker
Dominic Parker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nordin Rahhali
Nordin Rahhali
Visual Effects Editor
Sarah Schubart
Sarah Schubart
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Sosalla
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Editor
Dirk Westervelt
Dirk Westervelt
Visual Effects Producer
Ruth Greenberg
Ruth Greenberg
Visual Effects Producer
Edward Irastorza
Edward Irastorza
Visual Effects Producer
Susan MacLeod
Susan MacLeod
Visual Effects Producer
George Macri
George Macri
Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
Stunt Coordinator
Pavel Cajzl
Pavel Cajzl
Camera Operator
Klaus Fuxjäger
Klaus Fuxjäger
Camera Operator
Anthony Gaudioz
Anthony Gaudioz
Steadicam Operator
Craig Fikse
Craig Fikse
Additional Camera
Guy Hodgen
Guy Hodgen
Video Assist Operator
Viktor Lonek
Viktor Lonek
Gaffer
Jaromir Simek
Jaromir Simek
Gaffer
H. Mark Vuille
H. Mark Vuille
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Music Editor
Brian Richards
Brian Richards
Transportation Coordinator
Vaclav Mottl
Vaclav Mottl
Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Skalka
Aaron Skalka
Location Manager
Douglas Dresser
Douglas Dresser
Location Manager
Pavel Sterba
Pavel Sterba
Dialect Coach
Jon Sperry
Jon Sperry
Stand In
Marianna Krenova
Marianna Krenova
Unit Publicist
Moira Houlihan
Moira Houlihan
Key Hair Stylist
Marese Langan
Marese Langan
Supervising Art Director
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Elinor Rose Galbraith
Camera Loader
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais
Alexandre Szabo-Fresnais
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Michael Hertlein
ADR Supervisor
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Leadman
Jan Kodera
Jan Kodera
Painter
Tim Larsen
Tim Larsen
Sculptor
John Weldy
John Weldy
First Assistant Camera
Ladislav Hruby
Ladislav Hruby
Assistant Costume Designer
Kelly Fraser
Kelly Fraser
Prosthetic Supervisor
David Dupuis
David Dupuis
Additional Music
Danny Saber
Danny Saber
Armorer
James Weston
James Weston
Cableman
Christopher Sposa
Christopher Sposa
CG Supervisor
Mark Fattibene
Mark Fattibene
Choreographer
Ladislav Beran
Ladislav Beran
Driver
Chris Ferrence
Chris Ferrence
Martial Arts Choreographer
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
Post Production Assistant
Jayson Wall
Jayson Wall
Post Production Supervisor
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Production Controller
Alex Matcham
Alex Matcham
Set Medic
Eva Dvorakova
Eva Dvorakova
Sound Recordist
Matt Colleran
Matt Colleran
Systems Administrators & Support
Phred Lender
Phred Lender
Transportation Captain
Keith D. Fisher
Keith D. Fisher
Utility Stunts
Freddy Bouciegues
Freddy Bouciegues
Script Supervisor
Claudine Strasser
Claudine Strasser
Color Timer
Dan Muscarella
Dan Muscarella
First Assistant Editor
Laura Rindner
Laura Rindner
Electrician
Ben Bowling
Ben Bowling
Lighting Technician
Mike Macias
Mike Macias
Rigging Gaffer
Petr Svoboda
Petr Svoboda
Rigging Grip
Michal Houzvicka
Michal Houzvicka
Associate Producer
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
Production Accountant
Jiri Tichacek
Jiri Tichacek
Production Coordinator
Sissy Grover
Sissy Grover
Boom Operator
Peter Eusebe
Peter Eusebe
Music Supervisor
Happy Walters
Happy Walters
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Holding
Mark Holding
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Sound Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Sound mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Digital Compositors
Asregadoo Arundi
Asregadoo Arundi
Special Effects Supervisor
Nick Allder
Nick Allder
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kandece Brown
Kandece Brown
Storyboard
Jason Brubaker
Jason Brubaker
Creature Design
Wayne D. Barlowe
Wayne D. Barlowe
24 Frame Playback
Steve Watson
Steve Watson
I/O Supervisor
David Rosenthal
David Rosenthal
I/O Manager
Vicki Wong
Vicki Wong
Unit Production Manager
Robert Bernacchi
Robert Bernacchi
Set Dresser
Miroslav Caslavka
Miroslav Caslavka
Key Grip
Malcolm Sheehan
Malcolm Sheehan
Aerial Camera (suggest in addition to Helicopter Camera)
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Dolly Grip
Bill Daimant
Bill Daimant
Grip
John Emory
John Emory
Key Costumer
Heather Moore
Heather Moore
Key Makeup Artist
David Dupuis
David Dupuis
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Nigel Booth
Nigel Booth
Fight Choreographer
Clayton J. Barber
Clayton J. Barber
Pilot
Libor Hatas
Libor Hatas
First Assistant Director
Julian Wall
Julian Wall
Second Assistant Director
Gregory Palmer
Gregory Palmer
Third Assistant Director
Philip Seeger
Philip Seeger
Associate Editor
Jana Lynn Gold
Jana Lynn Gold
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Stephani Hunter
Stephani Hunter
Assistant Production Manager
Clive Miles
Clive Miles
Casting Assistant
Minna Pyyhkala
Minna Pyyhkala
Assistant Sound Editor
Susan Cahill
Susan Cahill
Conductor
Pete Anthony
Pete Anthony
Foley Editor
Craig Jurkiewicz
Craig Jurkiewicz
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
3D Artist
Paul Anderson
Paul Anderson
CG Animator
Jerry Corda-Stanley
Jerry Corda-Stanley
Lead Animator
Warren J.W. Leathem
Warren J.W. Leathem
Superman Returns
Superman Returns
Votes 1386 (5.4/10)
Release Date 6/28/2006

Details »

Batman Forever
Batman Forever
Votes 1481 (5.2/10)
Release Date 5/31/1995

Details »

Batman Returns
Batman Returns
Votes 1647 (6.6/10)
Release Date 6/19/1992

Details »

The Dark Knight
The Dark Knight
Votes 11885 (8.2/10)
Release Date 7/16/2008

Details »

Superman II
Superman II
Votes 619 (6.5/10)
Release Date 12/4/1980

Details »

Superman
Superman
Votes 1002 (6.9/10)
Release Date 12/13/1978

Details »

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Votes 6932 (5.7/10)
Release Date 3/23/2016

Details »

Man of Steel
Man of Steel
Votes 6319 (6.5/10)
Release Date 6/12/2013

Details »

Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman
Votes 4385 (7.2/10)
Release Date 5/30/2017

Details »

Superman III
Superman III
Votes 484 (5.3/10)
Release Date 6/17/1983

Details »

Green Lantern
Green Lantern
Votes 2459 (5.1/10)
Release Date 6/16/2011

Details »

Thor
Thor
Votes 6469 (6.6/10)
Release Date 4/21/2011

Details »

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
Votes 2914 (5.5/10)
Release Date 6/29/2005

Details »

Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
Votes 1399 (4.2/10)
Release Date 6/20/1997

Details »

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Votes 4144 (6.5/10)
Release Date 4/16/2014

Details »

Thor: The Dark World
Thor: The Dark World
Votes 4702 (6.8/10)
Release Date 10/29/2013

Details »

Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Votes 2557 (5.4/10)
Release Date 6/13/2007

Details »

Blade
Blade
Votes 1889 (6.5/10)
Release Date 8/21/1998

Details »

Blade: Trinity
Blade: Trinity
Votes 1236 (5.7/10)
Release Date 12/8/2004

Details »

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Votes 2617 (5.8/10)
Release Date 8/7/2014

Details »