Blade


Blade

Overview:

When Blade's mother was bitten by a vampire during pregnancy, she did not know that she gave her son a special gift while dying: All the good vampire attributes in combination with the best human skills. Blade and his mentor Whistler battle an evil vampire rebel (Deacon Frost) who plans to take over the outdated vampire council, capture Blade and resurrect voracious blood god La Magra.

Votes 1892 (6.5/10)

Runtime: 120 minutes

Release Date 1998-08-21

Budget: $45,000,000.00

Revenue: $131,183,530.00

Website: Link

Tagline: Part Man. Part Vampire. All Hero.

Production company:

  • New Line Cinema
  • Amen Ra Films
  • Imaginary Forces
  • Marvel Enterprises

Production country:

  • United States of America

Genres:

  • Horror
  • Action

Trailer

Further Information

Blade
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Deacon Frost
Stephen Dorff
Stephen Dorff
Whistler
Kris Kristofferson
Kris Kristofferson
Karen
N'Bushe Wright
N'Bushe Wright
Quinn
Donal Logue
Donal Logue
Dragonetti
Udo Kier
Udo Kier
Mercury
Arly Jover
Arly Jover
Racquel
Traci Lords
Traci Lords
Krieger
Kevin Patrick Walls
Kevin Patrick Walls
Curtis Webb
Tim Guinee
Tim Guinee
Vanessa
Sanaa Lathan
Sanaa Lathan
Pearl
Eric Edwards
Eric Edwards
Nurse
Donna Wong
Donna Wong
Senior Resident
Carmen Thomas
Carmen Thomas
Resident
Shannon Lee
Shannon Lee
Heatseeking Dennis
Kenny Johnson
Kenny Johnson
Creepy Morgue Guy
Clint Curtis
Clint Curtis
Pallantine
Judson Scott
Judson Scott
Japanese Doorman
Sidney S. Liufau
Sidney S. Liufau
Kam
Keith Leon Williams
Keith Leon Williams
Paramedic
Andray Johnson
Andray Johnson
Paramedic
Stephen R. Peluso
Stephen R. Peluso
Pragmatic Policeman
Marcus Aurelius
Marcus Aurelius
Blood Club Bouncer
John Enos III
John Enos III
Martial Arts Kid
Eboni 'Chrystal' Adams
Eboni 'Chrystal' Adams
Lyle Conway
Lyle Conway
Lyle Conway
Menacing Stud
Freeman White
Freeman White
Vampire Underling
D.V. DeVincentis
D.V. DeVincentis
Frost's Goon
Marcus Salgado
Marcus Salgado
Frost's Goon
Esau McKnight Jr.
Esau McKnight Jr.
Von Esper
Erl Van Douglas
Erl Van Douglas
Crease
Matt Schulze
Matt Schulze
Pleading Goon
Lennox Brown
Lennox Brown
Party Girl
Yvette Ocampo
Yvette Ocampo
Slavic Vampire Lord
Irena Stepic
Irena Stepic
Russian Woman
Jenya Lano
Jenya Lano
Russian Vampire
Levan Uchaneishvili
Levan Uchaneishvili
Cardboard cut-out in Subway
Richard 'Dr.' Baily
Richard 'Dr.' Baily
Vampire Victim
Nikki DiSanto
Nikki DiSanto
Blood Bath Vampire
Ryan Glorioso
Ryan Glorioso
Henchman (uncredited)
Jeff Imada
Jeff Imada
Blood Club (uncredited)
Elliott James
Elliott James
Vampire (uncredited)
Stephen Norrington
Stephen Norrington
Vampire (uncredited)
Gerald Okamura
Gerald Okamura
Vampire Lord (uncredited)
Frankie Ray
Frankie Ray
Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Carrie Seeley
Carrie Seeley
Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Beth Theriac
Beth Theriac
Vampire at rave (uncredited)
Ted King
Ted King
Director
Stephen Norrington
Stephen Norrington
Writer
David S. Goyer
David S. Goyer
Producer
Robert Engelman
Robert Engelman
Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Peter Frankfurt
Producer
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Executive Producer
Avi Arad
Avi Arad
Executive Producer
Joseph Calamari
Joseph Calamari
Executive Producer
Lynn Harris
Lynn Harris
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Original Music Composer
Mark Isham
Mark Isham
Director of Photography
Theo van de Sande
Theo van de Sande
Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Casting
Rachel Abroms
Rachel Abroms
Casting
Jory Weitz
Jory Weitz
Costume Design
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Co-Producer
Jon Divens
Jon Divens
Co-Producer
Andrew J. Horne
Andrew J. Horne
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Production Design
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Art Direction
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Set Decoration
Greg J. Grande
Greg J. Grande
Makeup Department Head
Michael Germain
Michael Germain
Costume Supervisor
Garet Reilly
Garet Reilly
Armorer
Thell Reed
Thell Reed
Wigmaker
Renate Leuschner
Renate Leuschner
Makeup Artist
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Hairstylist
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Art Department Coordinator
Melissa C. Ho
Melissa C. Ho
Construction Coordinator
Anthony Lattanzio
Anthony Lattanzio
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Chad S. Frey
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Leadman
Anthony F. Jimenez
Anthony F. Jimenez
Lead Painter
Laurah Grijalva
Laurah Grijalva
Lead Painter
Charli Palazzo
Charli Palazzo
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Greg Hedgepath
Greg Hedgepath
Sound Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Dialogue Editor
Paul Curtis
Paul Curtis
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ken Teaney
Ken Teaney
Foley
Joan Rowe
Joan Rowe
Foley
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Special Effects Coordinator
Lou Carlucci
Lou Carlucci
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer Bergman
Jennifer Bergman
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Justice
Matthew Justice
Visual Effects Editor
Zeke Morales
Zeke Morales
Visual Effects Editor
Chris DeAngelis
Chris DeAngelis
Visual Effects Supervisor
William Plant
William Plant
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin O'Neill
Kevin O'Neill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpack
Mark Kolpack
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard E. Hollander
Richard E. Hollander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chuck Comisky
Chuck Comisky
Camera Operator
Moshe Levin
Moshe Levin
Steadicam Operator
Randy Nolen
Randy Nolen
Still Photographer
Bruce W. Talamon
Bruce W. Talamon
Video Assist Operator
David Katz
David Katz
Gaffer
Jono Kouzouyan
Jono Kouzouyan
Animation Supervisor
Daniele Colajacomo
Daniele Colajacomo
Music Editor
Thomas A. Carlson
Thomas A. Carlson
Music Editor
Carlton Kaller
Carlton Kaller
Music Editor
Paul Rabjohns
Paul Rabjohns
Transportation Coordinator
Craig Fehrman
Craig Fehrman
Script Supervisor
Nicole Cummins
Nicole Cummins
Location Manager
J. Marc Strachan
J. Marc Strachan
Unit Publicist
Guy Adan
Guy Adan
Production Supervisor
Jennifer Teves
Jennifer Teves
Stunt Coordinator
Jeff Ward
Jeff Ward
ADR Editor
Paul Curtis
Paul Curtis
ADR Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Painter
Robert J. Lattanzio
Robert J. Lattanzio
Sculptor
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Production Illustrator
Patrick Janicke
Patrick Janicke
Additional Photography
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Onofrio Nino Pansini
First Assistant Camera
A. Anthony Cappello
A. Anthony Cappello
Grip
Bill Cousins
Bill Cousins
Hair Department Head
Joy Zapata
Joy Zapata
Key Hair Stylist
Judy Crown
Judy Crown
Seamstress
Marina Babitchenko
Marina Babitchenko
Set Costumer
Gregory B. Peña
Gregory B. Peña
Set Dressing Artist
Gus Olafsson
Gus Olafsson
Carpenter
Kenneth Brooks
Kenneth Brooks
Chef
Lisa Y. Turner
Lisa Y. Turner
Craft Service
Amin Chande
Amin Chande
Digital Effects Supervisor
Antoine Durr
Antoine Durr
Driver
Anthony Ardito
Anthony Ardito
Post Production Supervisor
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Projection
Thomas S. Dickson
Thomas S. Dickson
Propmaker
Brian Berkel
Brian Berkel
Set Medic
David O. Krupnick
David O. Krupnick
Set Production Assistant
Rodney Barnes
Rodney Barnes
Stand In
Lennox Brown
Lennox Brown
Stunts
Henry Kingi Jr.
Henry Kingi Jr.
Systems Administrators & Support
Bob Froehlig
Bob Froehlig
Technical Supervisor
Tommy Hooper
Tommy Hooper
Transportation Captain
Walter McClain
Walter McClain
Color Timer
Mato
Mato
Editorial Production Assistant
Gigi Rivkin
Gigi Rivkin
First Assistant Editor
Catherine Chase
Catherine Chase
Best Boy Electric
Greg Kittelson
Greg Kittelson
Electrician
R. Bruce Prochal
R. Bruce Prochal
Lighting Technician
Kate Choi
Kate Choi
Rigging Grip
Richard Crompton
Richard Crompton
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Jody Levin
Jody Levin
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Production Accountant
Jonathan Davidson
Jonathan Davidson
Production Coordinator
Marlene Hart
Marlene Hart
Production Manager
Danny Rubio
Danny Rubio
Researcher
Carey Ann Strelecki
Carey Ann Strelecki
Boom Operator
Randall L. Johnson
Randall L. Johnson
Music Supervisor
Dana Sano
Dana Sano
Orchestrator
Ken Kugler
Ken Kugler
Production Sound Mixer
Ken King
Ken King
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Kamper
Michael Kamper
Sound mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
3D Supervisor
Everett Burrell
Everett Burrell
Digital Compositors
Dennis Bennett
Dennis Bennett
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lisa Ann Glass
Lisa Ann Glass
Conceptual Design
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Sequence Supervisor
Chris Romano
Chris Romano
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Larry Odien
Larry Odien
Martial Arts Choreographer
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Lighting Supervisor
Stuart Mintz
Stuart Mintz
Line Producer
Gary Nolin
Gary Nolin
Unit Production Manager
Roee Sharon
Roee Sharon
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Camera Loader
Erica Froker
Erica Froker
First Assistant Director
Michael Neumann
Michael Neumann
Assistant Property Master
Al Eisenmann
Al Eisenmann
Aerial Camera (suggest in addition to Helicopter Camera)
Bob Menhert
Bob Menhert
Dolly Grip
Tony Sepian
Tony Sepian
Key Grip
Robert Gray
Robert Gray
Key Costumer
Sandy Kenyon
Sandy Kenyon
Makeup Effects Designer
Brian Wade
Brian Wade
Tattoo Designer
Freddy Negrete
Freddy Negrete
Digital Effects Producer
Perrin Cutting
Perrin Cutting
Pilot
Ray McCort
Ray McCort
Second Assistant Director
Rebecca Strickland
Rebecca Strickland
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anthea Strangis
Anthea Strangis
Casting Assistant
Kimberly Auslander
Kimberly Auslander
Foley Editor
John Chandler
John Chandler
Utility Sound
Ryan Ferro
Ryan Ferro
3D Artist
Lance Armstrong
Lance Armstrong
3D Animator
Andy Clement
Andy Clement
Lead Animator
Chow Emrich
Chow Emrich
Camera Operator
Paul A. Edwards
Paul A. Edwards
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Votes 118 (4.7/10)
Release Date 10/4/2010

Details »

Batman Begins
Batman Begins
Votes 7285 (7.5/10)
Release Date 6/10/2005

Details »

Blade II
Blade II
Votes 1512 (6.2/10)
Release Date 3/22/2002

Details »

No One Lives
No One Lives
Votes 168 (5.5/10)
Release Date 3/9/2013

Details »

The Incredibles
The Incredibles
Votes 5092 (7.4/10)
Release Date 11/5/2004

Details »

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four
Votes 2914 (5.5/10)
Release Date 6/29/2005

Details »

Hellboy
Hellboy
Votes 2201 (6.5/10)
Release Date 4/2/2004

Details »

I, Robot
I, Robot
Votes 3744 (6.7/10)
Release Date 7/15/2004

Details »

Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Votes 2557 (5.4/10)
Release Date 6/13/2007

Details »

Live Free or Die Hard
Live Free or Die Hard
Votes 2069 (6.4/10)
Release Date 6/20/2007

Details »

Die Hard: With a Vengeance
Die Hard: With a Vengeance
Votes 2045 (6.9/10)
Release Date 5/19/1995

Details »

Die Hard 2
Die Hard 2
Votes 1875 (6.6/10)
Release Date 7/2/1990

Details »

Die Hard
Die Hard
Votes 3921 (7.5/10)
Release Date 7/15/1988

Details »

Batman Returns
Batman Returns
Votes 1647 (6.6/10)
Release Date 6/19/1992

Details »

Dredd
Dredd
Votes 1931 (6.6/10)
Release Date 9/7/2012

Details »

Blade: Trinity
Blade: Trinity
Votes 1236 (5.7/10)
Release Date 12/8/2004

Details »

Kick-Ass
Kick-Ass
Votes 4599 (7.1/10)
Release Date 3/22/2010

Details »

Batman Forever
Batman Forever
Votes 1481 (5.2/10)
Release Date 5/31/1995

Details »

Face/Off
Face/Off
Votes 1567 (6.8/10)
Release Date 6/27/1997

Details »

From Dusk Till Dawn
From Dusk Till Dawn
Votes 1588 (6.9/10)
Release Date 1/19/1996

Details »