Monsters, Inc.


Monsters, Inc.

Overview:

James Sullivan and Mike Wazowski are monsters, they earn their living scaring children and are the best in the business... even though they're more afraid of the children than they are of them. When a child accidentally enters their world, James and Mike suddenly find that kids are not to be afraid of and they uncover a conspiracy that could threaten all children across the world.

Votes 5927 (7.5/10)

Runtime: 92 minutes

Release Date 2001-11-01

Budget: $115,000,000.00

Revenue: $562,816,256.00

Website: Link

Tagline: We Scare Because We Care.

Production company:

  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Pixar Animation Studios

Production country:

  • United States of America

Genres:

  • Animation
  • Comedy
  • Family

Trailer

Further Information

Sullivan (voice)
John Goodman
John Goodman
Mike (voice)
Billy Crystal
Billy Crystal
Boo (voice)
Mary Gibbs
Mary Gibbs
Randall (voice)
Steve Buscemi
Steve Buscemi
Waternoose (voice)
James Coburn
James Coburn
Celia (voice)
Jennifer Tilly
Jennifer Tilly
Roz (voice)
Bob Peterson
Bob Peterson
Yeti (voice)
John Ratzenberger
John Ratzenberger
Fungus (voice)
Frank Oz
Frank Oz
Floor Manager (voice)
Steve Susskind
Steve Susskind
Flint (voice)
Bonnie Hunt
Bonnie Hunt
Bile (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon
Jeff Pidgeon
George (voice)
Samuel Lord Black
Samuel Lord Black
Additional Voices (voice)
Jack Angel
Jack Angel
Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Bergen
Bob Bergen
Additional Voices (voice)
Rodger Bumpass
Rodger Bumpass
Additional Voices (voice)
Gino Conforti
Gino Conforti
Additional Voices (voice)
Jennifer Darling
Jennifer Darling
Additional Voices (voice)
Patti Deutsch
Patti Deutsch
Additional Voices (voice)
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Additional Voices (voice)
Bobby Edner
Bobby Edner
Additional Voices (voice)
Ashley Edner
Ashley Edner
Additional Voices (voice)
Paul Eiding
Paul Eiding
Additional Voices (voice)
Katie Scarlettr
Katie Scarlettr
Additional Voices (voice)
Bill Farmer
Bill Farmer
Additional Voices (voice)
Keegan Farrell
Keegan Farrell
Additional Voices (voice)
Pat Fraley
Pat Fraley
Additional Voices (voice)
Teresa Ganzel
Teresa Ganzel
Additional Voices (voice)
Taylor Gifaldi
Taylor Gifaldi
Additional Voices (voice)
Marc John Jefferies
Marc John Jefferies
Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Lala
Joe Lala
Additional Voices (voice)
Noah Luke
Noah Luke
Additional Voices (voice)
Sherry Lynn
Sherry Lynn
Additional Voices (voice)
Danny Mann
Danny Mann
Additional Voices (voice)
Mona Marshall
Mona Marshall
Additional Voices (voice)
Mickie McGowan
Mickie McGowan
Additional Voices (voice)
Laraine Newman
Laraine Newman
Additional Voices (voice)
Kay Panabaker
Kay Panabaker
Trailer Mom (voice) (as Bret Parker)
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Additional Voices (voice)
Phil Proctor
Phil Proctor
Additional Voices (voice)
Josh Qualtieri
Josh Qualtieri
Additional Voices (voice)
Guido Quaroni
Guido Quaroni
Additional Voices (voice)
Jan Rabson
Jan Rabson
Additional Voices (voice)
Lisa Raggio
Lisa Raggio
Additional Voices (voice)
Joe Ranft
Joe Ranft
Additional Voices (voice)
Katherine Ringgold
Katherine Ringgold
Additional Voices (voice)
Sophia Ranft
Sophia Ranft
Additional Voices (voice)
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Additional Voices (voice)
Jim Thornton
Jim Thornton
Additional Voices (voice)
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Rex (outtakes) (voice) (uncredited)
Wallace Shawn
Wallace Shawn
Needleman / Smitty (voice)
Daniel Gerson
Daniel Gerson
Additional Voices (voice)
David Silverman
David Silverman
Producer
Darla K. Anderson
Darla K. Anderson
Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Executive Producer
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Original Story
Jill Culton
Jill Culton
Original Story
Jeff Pidgeon
Jeff Pidgeon
Original Story
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Screenplay
Andrew Stanton
Andrew Stanton
Editor
Jim Stewart
Jim Stewart
Supervising Technical Director
Thomas Porter
Thomas Porter
Production Design
Harley Jessup
Harley Jessup
Production Design
Bob Pauley
Bob Pauley
Art Direction
Tia W. Kratter
Tia W. Kratter
Art Direction
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Supervising Animator
Glenn McQueen
Glenn McQueen
Supervising Animator
Rich Quade
Rich Quade
Lighting Supervisor
Jean-Claude Kalache
Jean-Claude Kalache
Shading
Rick Sayre
Rick Sayre
Set Dressing Supervisor
Sophie Vincelette
Sophie Vincelette
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Production Supervisor
Katherine Sarafian
Katherine Sarafian
Casting
Ruth Lambert
Ruth Lambert
Casting
Mary Hidalgo
Mary Hidalgo
Art Department Manager
Jonas Rivera
Jonas Rivera
CG Painter
Bryn Imagire
Bryn Imagire
CG Painter
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
CG Painter
Laura Phillips
Laura Phillips
CG Painter
Paul Mica
Paul Mica
CG Painter
Jamie Frye
Jamie Frye
CG Painter
Phaedra Craig
Phaedra Craig
CG Painter
Yvonne Herbst
Yvonne Herbst
CG Painter
Robin Cooper
Robin Cooper
Production Artist
Mark Cordell Holmes
Mark Cordell Holmes
Production Artist
Jason Deamer
Jason Deamer
Production Artist
Randy Berrett
Randy Berrett
Production Artist
Paul Mica
Paul Mica
Production Artist
David Hong
David Hong
Production Artist
Gary Schultz
Gary Schultz
Production Artist
Albert Lozano
Albert Lozano
Production Artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Artist
Glenn Kim
Glenn Kim
Production Artist
Bud Thon
Bud Thon
Production Artist
Lawrence Marvit
Lawrence Marvit
Sculptor
Jerome Ranft
Jerome Ranft
Sculptor
Norm DeCarlo
Norm DeCarlo
Visual Development
Geefwee Boedoe
Geefwee Boedoe
Visual Development
Ricky Nierva
Ricky Nierva
Visual Development
Lou Romano
Lou Romano
Visual Development
Carter Goodrich
Carter Goodrich
Visual Development
Kevin Hawkes
Kevin Hawkes
Visual Development
J. Otto Seibold
J. Otto Seibold
Visual Development
Ralph Eggleston
Ralph Eggleston
Visual Development
Jill Culton
Jill Culton
Visual Development
Nicolas Marlet
Nicolas Marlet
Visual Development
Peter DeSeve
Peter DeSeve
Visual Development
Oscar Grillo
Oscar Grillo
Visual Development
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Visual Development
Lane Smith
Lane Smith
Visual Development
Chris Ure
Chris Ure
Art Department Coordinator
Jay Ward
Jay Ward
Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Warren
Andrea Warren
Art Department Assistant
Nick Vlahos
Nick Vlahos
Sequence Leads
Shawn Brennan
Shawn Brennan
Sequence Leads
Gregg Olsson
Gregg Olsson
Sequence Leads
Derek Williams
Derek Williams
Set Dressing Manager
Trish Carney
Trish Carney
Set Dressing Artist
Ellen Moon Lee
Ellen Moon Lee
Set Dressing Artist
Phat Phuong
Phat Phuong
Set Dressing Artist
Dan Sukiennik
Dan Sukiennik
Set Dressing Artist
Elizabeth Tobit
Elizabeth Tobit
Set Dressing Artist
David Eisenmann
David Eisenmann
Set Dressing Artist
Mark Sanford
Mark Sanford
Set Dressing Artist
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
Set Dressing Production Assistant
Jessica Hutchison
Jessica Hutchison
Animation Manager
Sarah Jo Helton
Sarah Jo Helton
Animation Director
Doug Sweetland
Doug Sweetland
Animation Director
Scott Clark
Scott Clark
Animation
Kyle Balda
Kyle Balda
Animation
Stephen Barnes
Stephen Barnes
Animation
Michael Berenstein
Michael Berenstein
Animation
Brett Coderre
Brett Coderre
Animation
Ricardo Curtis
Ricardo Curtis
Animation
Doug Dooley
Doug Dooley
Animation
Andrew Gordon
Andrew Gordon
Animation
Jimmy Hayward
Jimmy Hayward
Animation
Nancy Kato
Nancy Kato
Animation
Shawn Krause
Shawn Krause
Animation
Angus MacLane
Angus MacLane
Animation
Alan Barillaro
Alan Barillaro
Animation
Bobby Beck
Bobby Beck
Animation
Tim Crawfurd
Tim Crawfurd
Animation
David DeVan
David DeVan
Animation
Ike Feldman
Ike Feldman
Animation
Stephen Gregory
Stephen Gregory
Animation
John Kahrs
John Kahrs
Animation
Karen Kiser
Karen Kiser
Animation
Wendell Lee
Wendell Lee
Animation
Daniel Mason
Daniel Mason
Animation
Amy McNamara
Amy McNamara
Animation
Billy Merritt
Billy Merritt
Animation
James Ford Murphy
James Ford Murphy
Animation
Victor Navone
Victor Navone
Animation
Bobby Podesta
Bobby Podesta
Animation
Brett Pulliam
Brett Pulliam
Animation
Robert H. Russ
Robert H. Russ
Animation
Andy Schmidt
Andy Schmidt
Animation
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Patty Kihm Stevenson
Animation
David Tart
David Tart
Animation
Jon Mead
Jon Mead
Animation
Dave Mullins
Dave Mullins
Animation
Peter Nash
Peter Nash
Animation
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Bret 'Brook' Parker
Animation
Sanjay Patel
Sanjay Patel
Animation
Jeff Pratt
Jeff Pratt
Animation
Roger Rose
Roger Rose
Animation
Gini Cruz Santos
Gini Cruz Santos
Animation
Alan Sperling
Alan Sperling
Animation
Ross Stevenson
Ross Stevenson
Animation
J. Warren Trezevant
J. Warren Trezevant
Animation
Michael Venturini
Michael Venturini
Animation
Adam Wood
Adam Wood
Animation
Tasha Wedeen
Tasha Wedeen
Animation
Kureha Yokoo
Kureha Yokoo
Animation
Ron Zorman
Ron Zorman
Fix Animator
Paul Mendoza
Paul Mendoza
Animation Department Coordinator
Jenni Tsoi
Jenni Tsoi
Animation Fix Coordinator
Kathleen Relyea
Kathleen Relyea
Animation Production Assistant
Gabrielle Siegel
Gabrielle Siegel
Editorial Manager
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Marcia Gwendolyn Jones
Second Film Editor
Ken Schretzmann
Ken Schretzmann
Additional Editing
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Additional Editing
Katherine Ringgold
Katherine Ringgold
First Assistant Editor
Torbin Xan Bullock
Torbin Xan Bullock
Additional Editorial Assistant
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
Luis Alvarez y Alvarez
Additional Editorial Assistant
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Jack Curtis Dubowsky
Editorial Coordinator
Hoon H. Kim
Hoon H. Kim
Editorial Production Assistant
Renee Steen
Renee Steen
Editorial Production Assistant
Atsuko Yamagishi
Atsuko Yamagishi
Modeling
Deirdre Warin
Deirdre Warin
Modeling
Eliot Smyrl
Eliot Smyrl
Modeling
Brian Green
Brian Green
Modeling
Christian Hoffman
Christian Hoffman
Modeling
Mark Adams
Mark Adams
Modeling
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Modeling
Paul Aichele
Paul Aichele
Modeling
Jason Bickerstaff
Jason Bickerstaff
Modeling
Andrew Schmidt
Andrew Schmidt
Modeling
Bill Sheffler
Bill Sheffler
Modeling
Kim White
Kim White
Modeling
Christine Waggoner
Christine Waggoner
Shading
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Sue Maatouk-Kalache
Shading
Daniel McCoy
Daniel McCoy
Shading
Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan
Shading
Anthony A. Apodaca
Anthony A. Apodaca
Shading
James Bancroft
James Bancroft
Shading
Byron Bashforth
Byron Bashforth
Shading
David Batte
David Batte
Shading
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
Gina Trbovich-Malewicz
Lighting Manager
Mark Nielsen
Mark Nielsen
Directing Lighting Artist
Janet Lucroy
Janet Lucroy
Directing Lighting Artist
Joyce Powell
Joyce Powell
Master Lighting Artist
Lauren Alpert
Lauren Alpert
Master Lighting Artist
Scott Clifford
Scott Clifford
Master Lighting Artist
Kim White
Kim White
Lighting Artist
Tim Best
Tim Best
Lighting Artist
Chad Belteau
Chad Belteau
Lighting Production Assistant
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra
Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra
Sequence Supervisor
Steve May
Steve May
Software Team Lead
Brad Andalman
Brad Andalman
Software Team Lead
Rob Cook
Rob Cook
Software Team Lead
Bena Currin
Bena Currin
Software Team Lead
Thomas Hahn
Thomas Hahn
Software Engineer
John Alex
John Alex
Software Engineer
Ronen Barzel
Ronen Barzel
Software Engineer
Tom Duff
Tom Duff
Software Engineer
Brad West
Brad West
Documentation & Support
Ian Buono
Ian Buono
Documentation & Support
Tom Deering
Tom Deering
Camera Department Manager
Perrin Cutting
Perrin Cutting
Camera Supervisor
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Machinist
Drew Rogge
Drew Rogge
Camera Technician
Don Conway
Don Conway
Photoscience Manager
David DiFrancesco
David DiFrancesco
Department Administrator
Beth Sullivan
Beth Sullivan
Production Accountant
Catherine Roehl
Catherine Roehl
Production Office Coordinator
Tricia Andres
Tricia Andres
Production Office Assistant
Arik Ehle
Arik Ehle
Information Systems Manager
Erik Forman
Erik Forman
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Cichocki
Paul Cichocki
Editorial Services
Andra Smith
Andra Smith
Projection
John Hazelton
John Hazelton
Post Production Assistant
Courtney Bergin
Courtney Bergin
Sound Editor
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editor
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Foley
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Foley
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Foley
Tony Eckert
Tony Eckert
Sound Design Assistant
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
Mix Technician
Juan Peralta
Juan Peralta
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Magerkurth
Brian Magerkurth
Music Editor
Bruno Coon
Bruno Coon
Sound Editor
Brenda Heins
Brenda Heins
Finance
Robert Taylor
Robert Taylor
Director
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Animation
Michael Parks
Michael Parks
Set Dresser
Jon Childress Farmer
Jon Childress Farmer
Original Story
Pete Docter
Pete Docter
Casting
Matthew Jon Beck
Matthew Jon Beck
Production Coordinator
Bahram Hooshmand
Bahram Hooshmand
Assistant Editor
Greg Snyder
Greg Snyder
Assistant Editor
Mark Yeager
Mark Yeager
Editor
Robert Grahamjones
Robert Grahamjones
Screenplay
Daniel Gerson
Daniel Gerson
Co-Producer
Karen Dufilho-Rosen
Karen Dufilho-Rosen
Associate Producer
Kori Rae
Kori Rae
Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Animation
Dylan Brown
Dylan Brown
Animation
Patrick Lin
Patrick Lin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Whitehill
Bob Whitehill
Simulation & Effects Artist
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Nicole Paradis Grindle
Music Supervisor
Tom MacDougall
Tom MacDougall
Key Hair Stylist
LeighAnna Frostad
LeighAnna Frostad
Security
Tony Basso
Tony Basso
Script Coordinator
Jessica Donohoe
Jessica Donohoe
Color Timer
Chris DeLaGuardia
Chris DeLaGuardia
Production Manager
Bruce J. Nachbar
Bruce J. Nachbar
Orchestrator
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
Scoring Mixer
Frank Wolf
Frank Wolf
Visual Effects
Dan Lee
Dan Lee
Finance
Nils Erdmann
Nils Erdmann
Layout
Jeremy Lasky
Jeremy Lasky
Assistant Editor
Margaret Hou
Margaret Hou
Assistant Editor
Chris Vallance
Chris Vallance
Production Coordinator
Ethan Owen
Ethan Owen
Title Designer
Susan Bradley
Susan Bradley
Co-Director
David Silverman
David Silverman
Co-Director
Lee Unkrich
Lee Unkrich
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
ADR Editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Foley Editor
Lindakay Brown
Lindakay Brown
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Character Designer
Bud Luckey
Bud Luckey
Godzilla
Godzilla
Votes 3094 (6.1/10)
Release Date 5/14/2014

Details »

Monsters University
Monsters University
Votes 3426 (7/10)
Release Date 6/20/2013

Details »

Cloverfield
Cloverfield
Votes 2192 (6.4/10)
Release Date 1/15/2008

Details »

Kong: Skull Island
Kong: Skull Island
Votes 2980 (6.2/10)
Release Date 3/8/2017

Details »

Forbidden Planet
Forbidden Planet
Votes 231 (7.2/10)
Release Date 3/15/1956

Details »

The Mist
The Mist
Votes 1374 (6.7/10)
Release Date 11/21/2007

Details »

Silent Hill
Silent Hill
Votes 1049 (6.3/10)
Release Date 4/21/2006

Details »

Shin Godzilla
Shin Godzilla
Votes 141 (6.5/10)
Release Date 7/29/2016

Details »

Horror Express
Horror Express
Votes 59 (6.3/10)
Release Date 9/30/1972

Details »

December Boys
December Boys
Votes 79 (6.2/10)
Release Date 9/20/2007

Details »

Magicians
Magicians
Votes 25 (6.2/10)
Release Date 5/18/2007

Details »

Werewolf of London
Werewolf of London
Votes 30 (6.4/10)
Release Date 5/13/1935

Details »

Justice League Dark
Justice League Dark
Votes 163 (7/10)
Release Date 1/24/2017

Details »

Invasion of Astro-Monster
Invasion of Astro-Monster
Votes 25 (6.2/10)
Release Date 12/19/1965

Details »

Tremors 5: Bloodlines
Tremors 5: Bloodlines
Votes 91 (5.3/10)
Release Date 10/6/2015

Details »

Destroy All Monsters
Destroy All Monsters
Votes 32 (6.4/10)
Release Date 8/1/1968

Details »

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
Votes 335 (5.4/10)
Release Date 11/6/2010

Details »

Them!
Them!
Votes 109 (6.8/10)
Release Date 6/16/1954

Details »

Frankenstein Conquers the World
Frankenstein Conquers the World
Votes 9 (5.8/10)
Release Date 8/8/1965

Details »

Radio Rebel
Radio Rebel
Votes 186 (5.9/10)
Release Date 2/17/2012

Details »