Twelve Monkeys


Twelve Monkeys

Overview:

In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.

Votes 2383 (7.4/10)

Runtime: 129 minutes

Release Date 1995-12-29

Budget: $29,500,000.00

Revenue: $168,840,000.00

Tagline: The future is history.

Production company:

  • Universal Pictures
  • Atlas Entertainment
  • Classico

Production country:

  • United States of America

Genres:

  • Science Fiction
  • Thriller
  • Mystery

Trailer

Further Information

James Cole
Bruce Willis
Bruce Willis
Dr. Kathryn Railly
Madeleine Stowe
Madeleine Stowe
Jeffrey Goines
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Dr. Goines
Christopher Plummer
Christopher Plummer
Dr. Peters
David Morse
David Morse
Jose
Jon Seda
Jon Seda
Dr. Fletcher
Frank Gorshin
Frank Gorshin
junger Cole
Joseph Melito
Joseph Melito
WWI Sergeant
Aaron Michael Lacey
Aaron Michael Lacey
Lt. Halperin
Christopher Meloni
Christopher Meloni
Det. Franki
Joey Perillo
Joey Perillo
Teddy
LisaGay Hamilton
LisaGay Hamilton
Bee
Matt Ross
Matt Ross
Taxifahrerin
Annie Golden
Annie Golden
Scarface
Michael Chance
Michael Chance
Tiny
Vernon Campbell
Vernon Campbell
Botaniker
H. Michael Walls
H. Michael Walls
Geologe
Bob Adrian
Bob Adrian
Zoologe
Simon Jones
Simon Jones
Wissenschaftlerin / Jones
Carol Florence
Carol Florence
Mikrobiologe
Bill Raymond
Bill Raymond
Engineer
Ernest Abuba
Ernest Abuba
Poet
Irma St. Paule
Irma St. Paule
Billings
Rozwill Young
Rozwill Young
Ward Nurse
Nell Johnson
Nell Johnson
L.J. Washington
Frederick Strother
Frederick Strother
Professor
Charles Techman
Charles Techman
Dr. Casey
Rick Warner
Rick Warner
Dr. Goodin
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza
Polizeimann Nr. 1
Bruce Kirkpatrick
Bruce Kirkpatrick
Polizeimann Nr. 2
Wilfred Williams
Wilfred Williams
Harassed Mother
Joilet Harris
Joilet Harris
Waltzing Woman Patient
Drucie McDaniel
Drucie McDaniel
Old Man Patient
John Blaisse
John Blaisse
Patient at Gate
Louis Lippa
Louis Lippa
X-Ray Doctor
Stan Kang
Stan Kang
WWI Captain
Pat Dias
Pat Dias
Fale
Felix Pire
Felix Pire
Pompous Man
Karl Warren
Karl Warren
Wallace
Joseph McKenna
Joseph McKenna
Airport Detective
Stephen Bridgewater
Stephen Bridgewater
Plump Businessman
Ray Huffman
Ray Huffman
Impatient Traveler
Charley Scalies
Charley Scalies
Wayne
Robert O'Neill
Robert O'Neill
Detective Dalva
Paul Meshejian
Paul Meshejian
Kweskin
Kevin Thigpen
Kevin Thigpen
Louie / Raspy Voice
Harry O'Toole
Harry O'Toole
Marilou
Jann Ellis
Jann Ellis
Weller
Michael Ryan Segal
Michael Ryan Segal
Thug No. 1
Korchenko
Korchenko
Thug No. 2
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
Agent No. 1
Barry Price
Barry Price
Agent No. 2
John Panzarella
John Panzarella
Anchorwoman
Janet Zappala
Janet Zappala
Ticket Agent
Lisa Talerico
Lisa Talerico
Student in Airport (uncredited)
Tiffany Baldwin
Tiffany Baldwin
Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
C.J. Byrnes
C.J. Byrnes
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Tom Detrik
Tom Detrik
Sprayer (uncredited)
Joe Gerety
Joe Gerety
Demon (uncredited)
Renee Spei
Renee Spei
Time Portal Nurse (uncredited)
Bonnie Loev
Bonnie Loev
Travler (uncredited)
Raymond Mamrak
Raymond Mamrak
Prisoner Joey (uncredited)
Sal Mazzotta
Sal Mazzotta
Inpatient (uncredited)
Allelon Ruggiero
Allelon Ruggiero
Monkey Member (uncredited)
Thang
Thang
Director
Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam
Screenplay
David Webb Peoples
David Webb Peoples
Screenplay
Janet Peoples
Janet Peoples
Producer
Charles Roven
Charles Roven
Executive Producer
Robert Cavallo
Robert Cavallo
Executive Producer
Gary Levinsohn
Gary Levinsohn
Executive Producer
Robert Kosberg
Robert Kosberg
Director of Photography
Roger Pratt
Roger Pratt
Editor
Mick Audsley
Mick Audsley
Sound Editor
Imogen Pollard
Imogen Pollard
Sound mixer
Jay Meagher
Jay Meagher
Original Music Composer
Paul Buckmaster
Paul Buckmaster
Set Decoration
Crispian Sallis
Crispian Sallis
Production Design
Jeffrey Beecroft
Jeffrey Beecroft
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Casting
Margery Simkin
Margery Simkin
Costume Design
Julie Weiss
Julie Weiss
Associate Producer
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Co-Producer
Lloyd Phillips
Lloyd Phillips
Associate Producer
Kelley Smith-Wait
Kelley Smith-Wait
Hairstylist
Christina Bartolucci
Christina Bartolucci
Hair Designer
Christine Beveridge
Christine Beveridge
Hairstylist
William A. Kohout
William A. Kohout
Makeup Artist
Allen Weisinger
Allen Weisinger
Leadman
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Construction Coordinator
Steven Lane Ewing
Steven Lane Ewing
Carpenter
Glen Foster
Glen Foster
Assistant Art Director
Tim Galvin
Tim Galvin
Propmaker
Rick Gamez
Rick Gamez
Carpenter
Wesley Goodwin
Wesley Goodwin
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Art Department Coordinator
Lara Kelly
Lara Kelly
Carpenter
Mark Kendig
Mark Kendig
Leadman
John D. Kretschmer
John D. Kretschmer
Assistant Art Director
Robert LaPrell
Robert LaPrell
Carpenter
Lê Hoàng
Lê Hoàng
Carpenter
Ted Lubonovich II
Ted Lubonovich II
Carpenter
Paul Maiello
Paul Maiello
Painter
Paul A. Minitello
Paul A. Minitello
Greensman
Larry Misselhorn
Larry Misselhorn
Carpenter
Scott T. Pina
Scott T. Pina
Carpenter
Gary Pugh
Gary Pugh
Standby Painter
Wayne Smith
Wayne Smith
Foley
Diane Greaves
Diane Greaves
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Joly
Peter Joly
Boom Operator
Randy Smith
Randy Smith
Foley
Jack Stew
Jack Stew
Foley
Jason Swanscott
Jason Swanscott
Foley
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Special Effects
David Acord
David Acord
Special Effects
Russell Hardee
Russell Hardee
Special Effects
James Healy
James Healy
Special Effects
Russell Hurlburt
Russell Hurlburt
Special Effects
Paul Kocar
Paul Kocar
Special Effects
Thomas Lockey
Thomas Lockey
Special Effects
Joseph P. Mercurio
Joseph P. Mercurio
Special Effects Coordinator
Shirley Montefusco
Shirley Montefusco
Special Effects Supervisor
Anthony Simonaitis
Anthony Simonaitis
Special Effects
Beecher Tomlinson
Beecher Tomlinson
Digital Compositors
Richard Bain
Richard Bain
Digital Compositors
Martin Body
Martin Body
Digital Compositors
Steve Cutmore
Steve Cutmore
Digital Compositors
Doug Forrest
Doug Forrest
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Houston
Kent Houston
Digital Compositors
Chris Panton
Chris Panton
Visual Effects Coordinator
Susi Roper
Susi Roper
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts
Sandy Alexander
Sandy Alexander
Stunts
Bill Anagnos
Bill Anagnos
Stunts
John Copeman
John Copeman
Stunts
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Stunts
Douglas Crosby
Douglas Crosby
Stunts
E.J. Evans
E.J. Evans
Stunts
Terry Jackson
Terry Jackson
Stunts
Ronald O. Jaynes
Ronald O. Jaynes
Stunts
Chuck Jeffreys
Chuck Jeffreys
Stunts
David S. Lomax
David S. Lomax
Stunts
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Martin
Steve Martin
Stunts
Elliot Santiago
Elliot Santiago
Stunts
Steve Santosusso
Steve Santosusso
Stunts
Brian Smyj
Brian Smyj
Grip
Rhett Bloomquist
Rhett Bloomquist
Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Electrician
David Cecil
David Cecil
Electrician
Andrew Reed Conner
Andrew Reed Conner
Electrician
Bill Fiedler
Bill Fiedler
Rigging Grip
Mike Finnegan
Mike Finnegan
First Assistant Camera
Vinnie Gerardo
Vinnie Gerardo
Loader
Thomas Greco
Thomas Greco
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Grip
William Jones
William Jones
Video Assist Operator
Ian Kelly
Ian Kelly
Rigging Gaffer
Craig Ligget
Craig Ligget
Rigging Grip
Matt Miller
Matt Miller
Camera Operator
Peter Norman
Peter Norman
Camera Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Electrician
Keith Salkowski
Keith Salkowski
Grip
Lee Shapira
Lee Shapira
First Assistant Camera
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton
Grip
Brian Snell
Brian Snell
Casting Associate
Mikie Heilbrun
Mikie Heilbrun
Costume Supervisor
Eric H. Sandberg
Eric H. Sandberg
Assistant Costume Designer
B.J. Rogers
B.J. Rogers
Post-Production Manager
Lucy Darwin
Lucy Darwin
First Assistant Editor
Dan Gane
Dan Gane
Post Production Assistant
Pamela Susan Hall
Pamela Susan Hall
First Assistant Editor
Brian Ufberg
Brian Ufberg
Color Timer
Eddie Wilder
Eddie Wilder
Post Production Assistant
Glynn Williams
Glynn Williams
Script Supervisor
Marilyn Bailey
Marilyn Bailey
Set Medic
Ted Criswell
Ted Criswell
Public Relations
Dennis Davidson
Dennis Davidson
Legal Services
Marc Diener
Marc Diener
Location Manager
Scott Elias
Scott Elias
Craft Service
Carole French
Carole French
Craft Service
Reva Grantham
Reva Grantham
Legal Services
Warren Holcomb
Warren Holcomb
Security
Avi Korein
Avi Korein
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Craft Service
Elena Moscatt
Elena Moscatt
Production Coordinator
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Elizabeth J. Nevin
Production Accountant
Matilde Valera
Matilde Valera
Location Scout
Charley Armstrong
Charley Armstrong
Key Hair Stylist
Peggy Nicholson
Peggy Nicholson
Production Illustrator
Matt Codd
Matt Codd
Construction Foreman
Thomas Turnbull
Thomas Turnbull
Scenic Artist
Silvija L. Moess
Silvija L. Moess
Driver
Richard Curry
Richard Curry
Unit Production Manager
Lloyd Phillips
Lloyd Phillips
Set Dresser
Kate Bartouldus
Kate Bartouldus
Title Designer
Penny Causer
Penny Causer
Negative Cutter
Trevor Collins
Trevor Collins
Chief Lighting Technician
Chuck Finch
Chuck Finch
Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Dolly Grip
Patrick McGrath
Patrick McGrath
Wardrobe Supervisor
Melissa Stanton
Melissa Stanton
Animal Coordinator
Jim Clubb
Jim Clubb
Pyrotechnician
Ken Tarallo
Ken Tarallo
First Assistant Director
Mark Egerton
Mark Egerton
Assistant Production Manager
Charles Miller
Charles Miller
Casting Assistant
Marissa Giunta
Marissa Giunta
Local Casting
Mike Lemon
Mike Lemon
ADR Editor
Budge Tremlett
Budge Tremlett
Apprentice Sound Editor
Tasha Pym
Tasha Pym
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Cozens
Simon Cozens
Foley Editor
Ian Wilson
Ian Wilson
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Key Grip
Mike Miller
Mike Miller
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Bernstein
Andrew Bernstein
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road
Votes 9289 (7.2/10)
Release Date 5/13/2015

Details »

Dredd
Dredd
Votes 1914 (6.6/10)
Release Date 9/7/2012

Details »

The Maze Runner
The Maze Runner
Votes 5277 (7/10)
Release Date 9/10/2014

Details »

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Votes 4359 (7.2/10)
Release Date 6/26/2014

Details »

Terminator Genisys
Terminator Genisys
Votes 3595 (5.8/10)
Release Date 6/23/2015

Details »

Looper
Looper
Votes 4621 (6.6/10)
Release Date 9/26/2012

Details »

Idiocracy
Idiocracy
Votes 652 (6.3/10)
Release Date 9/1/2006

Details »

I, Robot
I, Robot
Votes 3664 (6.7/10)
Release Date 7/15/2004

Details »

The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Reloaded
Votes 3362 (6.7/10)
Release Date 5/15/2003

Details »

The Matrix Revolutions
The Matrix Revolutions
Votes 3024 (6.4/10)
Release Date 11/5/2003

Details »

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Votes 6324 (7.4/10)
Release Date 11/15/2013

Details »

RoboCop
RoboCop
Votes 2301 (5.7/10)
Release Date 1/30/2014

Details »

In Time
In Time
Votes 3316 (6.7/10)
Release Date 10/27/2011

Details »

I Am Legend
I Am Legend
Votes 4743 (6.9/10)
Release Date 12/14/2007

Details »

Minority Report
Minority Report
Votes 2538 (7.1/10)
Release Date 6/20/2002

Details »

Cloud Atlas
Cloud Atlas
Votes 2917 (6.6/10)
Release Date 10/26/2012

Details »

Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Votes 2815 (6.7/10)
Release Date 8/1/2013

Details »

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Votes 4233 (7/10)
Release Date 8/3/2011

Details »

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Votes 5434 (6.6/10)
Release Date 11/18/2014

Details »

Insurgent
Insurgent
Votes 3736 (6.2/10)
Release Date 3/18/2015

Details »