Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone


Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Overview:

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

Votes 6932 (7.5/10)

Runtime: 152 minutes

Release Date 2001-11-16

Budget: $125,000,000.00

Revenue: $976,475,550.00

Website: Link

Tagline: Let the Magic Begin.

Production company:

  • 1492 Pictures
  • Warner Bros.
  • Heyday Films

Production country:

  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

Genres:

  • Adventure
  • Fantasy
  • Family

Trailer

Further Information

Harry Potter
Daniel Radcliffe
Daniel Radcliffe
Ron Weasley
Rupert Grint
Rupert Grint
Hermione Granger
Emma Watson
Emma Watson
Albus Dumbledore
Richard Harris
Richard Harris
Draco Malfoy
Tom Felton
Tom Felton
Rubeus Hagrid
Robbie Coltrane
Robbie Coltrane
Severus Snape
Alan Rickman
Alan Rickman
Minerva McGonagall
Maggie Smith
Maggie Smith
Vernon Dursley
Richard Griffiths
Richard Griffiths
Quirinus Quirrell
Ian Hart
Ian Hart
Petunia Dursley
Fiona Shaw
Fiona Shaw
Garrick Ollivander
John Hurt
John Hurt
Argus Filch
David Bradley
David Bradley
Neville Longbottom
Matthew Lewis
Matthew Lewis
Oliver Wood
Sean Biggerstaff
Sean Biggerstaff
Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick
Warwick Davis
Warwick Davis
Dudley Dursley
Harry Melling
Harry Melling
Fred Weasley
James Phelps
James Phelps
George Weasley
Oliver Phelps
Oliver Phelps
Nearly Headless Nick
John Cleese
John Cleese
Percy Weasley
Chris Rankin
Chris Rankin
Dean Thomas
Alfie Enoch
Alfie Enoch
Seamus Finnigan
Devon Murray
Devon Murray
Vincent Crabbe
Jamie Waylett
Jamie Waylett
Gregory Goyle
Josh Herdman
Josh Herdman
Rolanda Hooch
Zoë Wanamaker
Zoë Wanamaker
Molly Weasley
Julie Walters
Julie Walters
Ginny Weasley
Bonnie Wright
Bonnie Wright
Lee Jordan
Luke Youngblood
Luke Youngblood
Griphook
Verne Troyer
Verne Troyer
James Potter
Adrian Rawlins
Adrian Rawlins
Lily Potter
Geraldine Somerville
Geraldine Somerville
Fat Lady
Elizabeth Spriggs
Elizabeth Spriggs
The Grey Lady
Nina Young
Nina Young
The Bloody Barron
Terence Bayler
Terence Bayler
The Sorting Hat
Leslie Phillips
Leslie Phillips
Fat Friar
Simon Fisher-Becker
Simon Fisher-Becker
Tom
Derek Deadman
Derek Deadman
Firenze (voice)
Ray Fearon
Ray Fearon
Susan Bones
Eleanor Columbus
Eleanor Columbus
Angus
Ben Borowiecki
Ben Borowiecki
Angelina Johnson
Danielle Tabor
Danielle Tabor
Alicia Spinnet
Leilah Sutherland
Leilah Sutherland
Katie Bell
Emily Dale
Emily Dale
Marcus Flint
Will Theakston
Will Theakston
Terrence Higgs
Scot Fearn
Scot Fearn
Baby Harry Potter
Saunders Triplets
Saunders Triplets
Miles Bletchley
Amy Puglia
Amy Puglia
Dedalus Diggle
David Brett
David Brett
Augusta Longbottom
Leila Hoffman
Leila Hoffman
Septima Vector
Hazel Showham
Hazel Showham
Amanda
Christina Petrou
Christina Petrou
Alice
Gemma Sandzer
Gemma Sandzer
Ravenclaw Schoolboy
Derek Hough
Derek Hough
Gryffindor Schoolgirl
Julianne Hough
Julianne Hough
Hufflepuff Schoolgirl
Zoe Sugg
Zoe Sugg
Goblin (uncredited)
Jimmy Vee
Jimmy Vee
Child at Zoo (uncredited)
Kieri Kennedy
Kieri Kennedy
Director
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Novel
J.K. Rowling
J.K. Rowling
Screenplay
Steve Kloves
Steve Kloves
Producer
David Heyman
David Heyman
Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Casting
Susie Figgis
Susie Figgis
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Casting
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Casting
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Karen Lindsay-Stewart
Production Design
Stuart Craig
Stuart Craig
Art Direction
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Set Decoration
Stephanie McMillan
Stephanie McMillan
Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky
Judianna Makovsky
Makeup Artist
Clare Le Vesconte
Clare Le Vesconte
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Cantwell
Martin Cantwell
Special Effects
Nigel Brackley
Nigel Brackley
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Stunts
Henry Allen
Henry Allen
Stunt Coordinator
Greg Powell
Greg Powell
Associate Producer
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Executive Producer
Michael Barnathan
Michael Barnathan
Executive Producer
Chris Columbus
Chris Columbus
Executive Producer
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Executive Producer
Mark Radcliffe
Mark Radcliffe
Co-Producer
Tanya Seghatchian
Tanya Seghatchian
Associate Producer
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Paula DuPré Pesmen
Art Direction
Peter Francis
Peter Francis
Art Direction
Michael Lamont
Michael Lamont
Art Direction
Simon Lamont
Simon Lamont
Art Direction
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Art Direction
Lucinda Thomson
Lucinda Thomson
Art Direction
Cliff Robinson
Cliff Robinson
Art Department Coordinator
Lisa Turner
Lisa Turner
Assistant Art Director
Dominic Masters
Dominic Masters
Construction Coordinator
Malcolm Roberts
Malcolm Roberts
Painter
Larry Gooch
Larry Gooch
Production Illustrator
Cyrille Nomberg
Cyrille Nomberg
Sculptor
Bryn Court
Bryn Court
Set Designer
Michael Boone
Michael Boone
Standby Painter
Paul Couch
Paul Couch
Camera Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
First Assistant Camera
Ted Deason
Ted Deason
Grip
Peter Muncey
Peter Muncey
Steadicam Operator
Alf Tramontin
Alf Tramontin
Still Photographer
Peter Mountain
Peter Mountain
Assistant Costume Designer
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Costume Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Graham Churchyard
Hair Designer
Eithne Fennel
Eithne Fennel
Hairstylist
Jane Body
Jane Body
Makeup Designer
Amanda Knight
Amanda Knight
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Carpenter
Mark Brady
Mark Brady
CG Supervisor
Mark Lambert
Mark Lambert
Chef
Des Petterson-Jones
Des Petterson-Jones
Driver
Warren Deluce
Warren Deluce
Makeup Effects
John Lambert
John Lambert
Post Production Supervisor
Mark Marshall
Mark Marshall
Projection
Toby Lloyd
Toby Lloyd
Property Master
Barry Wilkinson
Barry Wilkinson
Scenic Artist
David Nicoll
David Nicoll
Second Unit Cinematographer
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
Security
John Cheeseman
John Cheeseman
Sequence Supervisor
Hilmar Koch
Hilmar Koch
Set Production Assistant
Mira Husseini
Mira Husseini
Sound Recordist
Ian Munro
Ian Munro
Special Effects Coordinator
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Systems Administrators & Support
Kevin Tengan
Kevin Tengan
Temp Music Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Transportation Co-Captain
Brian Estabrook
Brian Estabrook
Transportation Coordinator
Brian Hathaway
Brian Hathaway
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Unit Publicist
Vanessa Davies
Vanessa Davies
Utility Stunts
Gary Arthurs
Gary Arthurs
Video Assist Operator
Bob Bridges
Bob Bridges
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Atkinson
Nicholas Atkinson
Script Supervisor
Annie Penn
Annie Penn
Color Timer
Peter Hunt
Peter Hunt
Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
First Assistant Editor
Jennifer Spenelli
Jennifer Spenelli
Best Boy Electric
David Appleby
David Appleby
Electrician
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Gaffer
Kevin Edland
Kevin Edland
Lighting Supervisor
Pauline Ts'o
Pauline Ts'o
Rigging Gaffer
Dave Ridout
Dave Ridout
Location Manager
Keith Hatcher
Keith Hatcher
Production Accountant
Gary Nixon
Gary Nixon
Production Coordinator
Hazel Cook
Hazel Cook
Production Manager
Julie Orosz
Julie Orosz
Production Supervisor
Russell Lodge
Russell Lodge
Boom Operator
June Prinz
June Prinz
Foley
Ed Colver
Ed Colver
Music Editor
Peter Myles
Peter Myles
Orchestrator
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Scoring Mixer
Simon Rhodes
Simon Rhodes
Sound Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Sound Mixer
John Midgley
John Midgley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
3D Supervisor
Alia Agha
Alia Agha
Animation Supervisor
David Andrews
David Andrews
Digital Compositors
Anita Bevelheimer
Anita Bevelheimer
I/O Supervisor
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Special Effects Supervisor
John Richardson
John Richardson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Richard Cole
Richard Cole
Visual Effects Producer
Joyce Cox
Joyce Cox
Storyboard
Adam Brockbank
Adam Brockbank
Sequence Leads
Bob Mercier
Bob Mercier
Dolby Consultant
Julian Pinn
Julian Pinn
Aerial Camera
Simon Werry
Simon Werry
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
ADR Editor
Nick Lowe
Nick Lowe
Assistant Sound Editor
Simon Chase
Simon Chase
Assistant Property Master
Jamie Wilkinson
Jamie Wilkinson
Dolly Grip
Gary Romaine
Gary Romaine
Key Grip
Nick Ray
Nick Ray
Costume Coordinator
Martin Mandeville
Martin Mandeville
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Mark Coulier
Mark Coulier
Animal Coordinator
Gary Gero
Gary Gero
Digital Effects Producer
James Lamb
James Lamb
Pilot
Marc Wolff
Marc Wolff
First Assistant Director
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson
Michael Stevenson
Third Assistant Director
Michael Michael
Michael Michael
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Alison Odell
Alison Odell
Assistant Production Manager
David Carrigan
David Carrigan
Casting Assistant
Buffy Hall
Buffy Hall
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Davis
Ryan Davis
Foley Editor
Peter Holt
Peter Holt
Musician
Peter Davies
Peter Davies
Supervising Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Lead Animator
Ivor Middleton
Ivor Middleton
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Votes 5427 (7.4/10)
Release Date 6/28/2007

Details »

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Votes 5526 (7.5/10)
Release Date 11/5/2005

Details »

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Votes 5745 (7.4/10)
Release Date 11/13/2002

Details »

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Votes 5129 (7.4/10)
Release Date 7/7/2009

Details »

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Votes 5802 (7.7/10)
Release Date 5/31/2004

Details »

Seventh Son
Seventh Son
Votes 938 (5.2/10)
Release Date 12/12/2014

Details »

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Votes 2542 (6.7/10)
Release Date 12/7/2005

Details »

Hotel Transylvania
Hotel Transylvania
Votes 2497 (6.8/10)
Release Date 9/20/2012

Details »

The NeverEnding Story
The NeverEnding Story
Votes 972 (7/10)
Release Date 4/5/1984

Details »

Spirited Away
Spirited Away
Votes 3788 (8.3/10)
Release Date 7/20/2001

Details »

Pan
Pan
Votes 930 (5.9/10)
Release Date 9/24/2015

Details »

Hotel Transylvania 2
Hotel Transylvania 2
Votes 1465 (6.7/10)
Release Date 9/21/2015

Details »

The Huntsman: Winter's War
The Huntsman: Winter's War
Votes 1500 (6/10)
Release Date 4/6/2016

Details »

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Votes 5926 (7.9/10)
Release Date 7/7/2011

Details »

Peter Pan
Peter Pan
Votes 1324 (7/10)
Release Date 2/5/1953

Details »

The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Votes 2006 (7.6/10)
Release Date 10/9/1993

Details »

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Votes 1475 (6.2/10)
Release Date 8/13/2010

Details »

Oz: The Great and Powerful
Oz: The Great and Powerful
Votes 3492 (5.7/10)
Release Date 3/7/2013

Details »

Ender's Game
Ender's Game
Votes 2263 (6.6/10)
Release Date 10/23/2013

Details »

Kiki's Delivery Service
Kiki's Delivery Service
Votes 744 (7.6/10)
Release Date 7/29/1989

Details »